Privacy Policy

QDN is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information obtained in the course of its operations from members and supporters. We are bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

1.    Collection of Personal Information

QDN collects personal information that is reasonably necessary or directly related to its functions or activities of membership, advocacy and events. We collect sensitive information (such as information about your health) with your consent.

The specific types of personal information QDN may collect and hold include name, contact details, organisation details, business/mailing address, position title and any other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know, is seeking.

QDN also collects information about how QDN members respond to our emails and how many take action through our website. QDN analyses these trends to improve communications.

2.    Method of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation with you. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties acting on your behalf.

There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

3.    Purpose of collection

The personal information collected and held by QDN depends on your interaction with QDN. Generally, QDN collects personal information for the purpose of:

  • providing services to you or someone else you know;
  • fulfilling orders made by you;
  • confirming your identity;
  • sending you information regarding the advocacy and activities that QDN is involved in;
  • sending you information regarding upcoming events, news, forums or training activities that may be of interest;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements, or;
  • analysing our services and member needs with a view to improving those services.

You can ask to stop receiving QDN emails or change details at any time by sending an email to QDN or by following the opt-out procedure on any marketing material provided by QDN.

4.     Failure to provide information

If the personal information provided to QDN is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the required services.

5.     Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name. The privacy policy contained on our website (qdn.org.au) contains further information about how we manage this information.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

6.    Use and disclosure of Personal Information

Generally, QDN only uses or discloses personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). Personal information will not be used for any other purpose without the consent of the individual providing that information, unless QDN is required by law to disclose that information.

QDN will not sell, trade or exchange information without permission. QDN will not pass on personal information to any other organisation, with some exceptions:

  • where required for financial transactions (eg. to verify credit cards);
  • in certain circumstances, QDN may disclose personal information to third party service providers (such as IT service providers) who assist us to administer operations and provide our services;
  • where we disclose personal information to our related entities and affiliated organisations to facilitate internal business processes;
  • where you authorise us to disclose personal information;
  • where we disclose personal information as part of a sale of our business, or;
  • where the information to be passed on was collected for the purpose of passing that information on, or as is required by law.

From time to time, QDN participates in research projects and events, or engages with external partners that may require the release of member or stakeholder information to a third party. QDN will inform members if this happens and they can opt-out at any time by contacting QDN.

For research projects, QDN ensures that the release of information is in accordance with any instructions provided by academic ethical clearance committees and is relevant to furthering QDN’s strategic vision and goals. Participants will receive advice regarding the ethical clearance prior to participation in the research.

Individuals may opt-out of any or all communications at any time. In order to opt-out, contact QDN or follow the opt-out procedure on any marketing material provided by QDN.

We are likely to disclose personal information about you overseas. For instance, our third party service providers or other recipients may be based overseas or may use infrastructure outside Australia, including in the United States of America.

In some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).

7.    Security of Information

QDN will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information against loss, misuse and/or unauthorised access, interference, alteration or disclosure of the information under its control including through appropriate physical and electronic security strategies. Only authorised QDN personnel are provided with access to personal information.

8.    Access and correction

You may request access to personal information by contacting QDN using the contact details set out below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making a request for access).

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, QDN can refuse a request of personal information. If refused a request, individuals will be provided with a written notice that sets out the reason for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

9.    Privacy Complaints

If you have any queries about personal information handled by QDN, please contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

338 Turbot Street, Spring Hill, Queensland 4000

Email: qdn@qdn.org.au

Telephone: (07) 3252 8566 or 1300 363 783 (local call)

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us as set out above and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the Australian Information Commissioner.